Can I Get a DUI for Drugs in Henry County?
[…] Posted by Richard Lawson | Jul 14, 2019 | 0 Comments

Most people are unaware of just how in depth Henry County DUI Laws are. The majority of the time, when a person thinks of DUI, they immediately think of a person getting caught and arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol.

However, DUI Laws in the state of Georgia encompass any and all kinds of impaired driving. As a Henry County DUI Lawyer, I will outline the law behind DUI Drugs in today's post.

DUI Drugs in Henry County

DUI Drugs in Henry County is defined in the same statute as an alcohol-based DUI in Henry County. O.C.G.A. §40-6-391 defines driving under the influence of drugs as:

A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:

Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

Under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;

Or there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.

An arrest as well as a conviction for DUI Drugs is handled the same way as a “regular” DUI in Georgia. Bottom line is that Georgia law prohibits individuals from consuming any substance that may negatively impact their ability to drive safely.